Author Topic: How to make objects catalog disappear when taking pics  (Read 511 times)

Offline Betsy4Arts

How to make objects catalog disappear when taking pics
« on: August 10, 2019, 11:18:34 PM »
smartieOwl Is there anyway to make the sims 4 objects catalog at the bottom of the screen disappear? I want to take some screenshots of objects but the catalog is in the way. I seem to remember that there is a super easy way to do this but I can't for the life of me remember how to do it. Thanks!

Offline MsTeaQueen

Re: How to make objects catalog disappear when taking pics
« Reply #1 on: August 11, 2019, 04:31:17 AM »
Yes, hit tab and don't forget to hit "g" to get rid of the grid.
 
The following users thanked this post: Betsy4Arts
 
The following users thanked this post: Betsy4Arts

Offline Betsy4Arts

Re: How to make objects catalog disappear when taking pics
« Reply #2 on: August 11, 2019, 05:05:38 AM »
peach I've tried hitting tab but nothing happens.

Offline MsTeaQueen

Re: How to make objects catalog disappear when taking pics
« Reply #3 on: August 11, 2019, 05:22:21 PM »
That's strange.  Maybe this site can help.
 
The following users thanked this post: Betsy4Arts
 
The following users thanked this post: Betsy4Arts

Offline Deestarr1234

Re: How to make objects catalog disappear when taking pics
« Reply #4 on: August 17, 2019, 08:32:17 PM »
You cannot tab out of the UI in build/buy mode in Sims 4 without mods. Try this mod it was working fine as of the last patch.
 
The following users thanked this post: Betsy4Arts, Mehrlicht
 
The following users thanked this post: Betsy4Arts, Mehrlicht

Offline Betsy4Arts

Re: How to make objects catalog disappear when taking pics
« Reply #5 on: August 18, 2019, 12:45:46 AM »
 :thankeefrog That did the trick! I downloaded the freecam mod and now my tab key works in build mode!!
 
The following users thanked this post: Deestarr1234
 
The following users thanked this post: Deestarr1234

Offline MsTeaQueen

Re: How to make objects catalog disappear when taking pics
« Reply #6 on: August 18, 2019, 08:50:22 PM »
Don't know why but I'm able to"tab" in build mode "only" without using any mod. 
Note:  After giving this some thought, when recoloring or converting I first test in build mode first and then test object in a different house (in play mode) with Sim(s).
« Last Edit: August 18, 2019, 08:56:53 PM by MsTeaQueen »
 
The following users thanked this post: Betsy4Arts
 
The following users thanked this post: Betsy4Arts